Cloudera Runtime component versions

You must be familiar with the versions of all the components in the Cloudera Runtime 7.1.6 distribution to ensure the compatibility of these components with other applications. You must also be aware of the available Technical Preview components and use them only in a testing environment.

Apache Components

The component version number has three parts, [**Apache component version number**].[*Runtime version number*].[*Runtime Build number*]. For example, if the listed Apache HBase component version number is 2.2.3.7.1.6.0-297, 2.2.3 is the upstream Apache HBase component version, 7.1.6 is the Runtime version, and 297 is Runtime build. You can also view the component version numbers in Cloudera Manager.

Component Version
Apache Arrow 0.8.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Atlas 2.1.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Calcite 1.19.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Avro 1.8.2.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Hadoop (Includes YARN and HDFS) 3.1.1.7.1.6.0-297
Apache HBase 2.2.3.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Hive 3.1.3000.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Impala 3.4.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Kafka 2.5.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Knox 1.3.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Kudu 1.13.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Livy 0.6.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache MapReduce 3.1.1.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Ozone 1.0.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Oozie 5.1.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache ORC 1.5.1.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Parquet 1.10.99.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Phoenix 5.1.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Ranger 2.1.0.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Solr 8.4.1.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Spark 2.4.5.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Sqoop 1.4.7.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Tez 0.9.1.7.1.6.0-297
Apache Zeppelin 0.8.2.7.1.6.0-297
Apache ZooKeeper 3.5.5.7.1.6.0-297

Other Components

Component Version
Cruise Control 2.0.100
Data Analytics Studio 1.4.2
GCS Connector 2.1.2
HBase Indexer 1.5.0.7.5.0-297
Hue 4.5.0
Search 1.0.0
Schema Registry 0.10.0.7.1.6.0
Streams Messaging Manager 2.1.0
Streams Replication Manager 1.0.0

Connectors and Encryption Components

Component Version
HBase connectors 1.0.0
Hive Meta Store (HMS) 1.0.0
Hive on Tez 1.0.0
Hive Warehouse Connector 1.0.0
Spark Atlas Connector 0.1.0
Spark Schema Registry 1.1.0